A Practical Model for Ethical Nursing in Organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shuda Akihiro  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60315760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 貴子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (90803099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臓器移植 / 看護 / 倫理的課題 / 倫理的実践 / モデル / 倫理的問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research that contributes to the improvement of the quality of organ transplant nursing, we clarify the ethical issues of nurses who are responsible for organ transplant medical care, and provide safe and respectful nursing to donors, recipients, and their families as our responsibility.
Ethical issues were extracted from the literature review. After conducting a qualitative interview survey of nurses and transplant coordinators who have experience in organ transplantation, a questionnaire survey was conducted to quantitatively verify the results.Based on these result, we examined the model within the transplantation team, which also included doctors. After conducting interviews with nurses involved in transplantation in the United States and verifying the validity and usability of the model, we finally constructed an ethical practice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植医療に関わる看護職は、多様で解決困難な倫理的問題に対する道徳的推論と意思決定、さらにそれに基づく倫理的実践能力が求められる。そのためには、移植医療に関わる看護職個々の倫理的判断能力の向上が必要である。
さらに移植医療は、誰かの犠牲の上に成り立つという特殊性があり、そうした点も踏まえた倫理的判断が必要となるが、看護職のもつ倫理綱領にはこうした点を想定した立ち位置での記載はなく、移植看護における看護倫理的な観点は脆弱と言える。
本研究で構築された倫理的実践モデルは、そうした看護職が抱く迷いや葛藤、苦悩に対して「倫理的実践の道しるべ」となることが期待され、その意義は大きいと考える。