Basic research for development of electric sheet type shampoo tank and hot water circulating type shampoo equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shamoto Ikue  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40593512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 由華  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369607)
水野 暢子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80338201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords洗髪 / 洗髪槽 / 湯循環式洗髪システム / 看護技術 / 細菌汚染減少 / 床上洗髪 / 身体負荷 / 細菌汚染 / 電動式シート / 湯循環器式 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a shampoo method and washing tool to reduce the contamination of the hair and scalp effectively to the theme. Aiming to use not only in hospital facilities but also at home, nursing care facilities, disaster shelters, etc.We have developed ashampoo bath that can be inserted in a sheet shape and electrically inflated into a bath-shape, and a shampoo bath circulation typeshampoo system.The effects of the cleaning effect of this system, the physical and mental burden of the person receiving the shampoo, and the physical burden of the person who performs the shampoo were confirmed.The required amount of hot water is 10 L, and 8.8 L/min of hot water can be discharged from the shower head.This system was able to remove hair and scalp contamination without a hair wash detergent, and the hot water could be circulated in a clean bacteriologically similar to fresh water by filtering in three stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,洗髪のためのスペースの確保、患者に身体的負担の軽減、細菌などの汚染除去のための洗浄ができ,ベッドサイドに運ぶ湯量を少なくし汚水を浄化できる循環式洗髪用具の開発のための条件を抽出することができた.
さらに、洗髪槽は循環や呼吸への負担軽減、損傷部の安静を確保するためにシート状で挿入容易に膨らませることができる.これら用具の開発は、患者の感染防御、爽快感などの精神的安寧を高め、看護の質の向上に繋げることができる.また、病院施設だけでなく在宅看護でも活用することができ、水が貴重な災害時の避難所でも活用できると考える.