| Project/Area Number |
17K12104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO MICHIHO 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10342271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 幸代 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10331802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / 温罨法 / 後頚部 / 脳活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the effects on brain activity of applying a hot compress to the nape of the neck. In a sample of 32 people aged between 20-59, changes in cerebral blood flow in the brain’s frontal region were measured using a portable device that measures brain activity using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Results suggested that this treatment can stimulate frontal lobe brain activity by significantly increasing cerebral blood flow in that area. Furthermore, the study suggested that this treatment could be used to help people recover from fatigue related to their daily lives by stimulating brain activity in the frontal lobe, improving feelings of well-being.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、後頚部への湿性温罨法は脳を刺激して活性化させる一つの方法になることが示唆された。後頚部への湿性温罨法は、心地よさを実感できることにより疲労感が緩和されると共に脳活動が活性化することから、日常生活においてさまざまの年代の人々が脳活動を活性化させる簡便な方法の一つとして活用できることが示された。