Development of Nursing Clinical Competency Acquisition Precess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Mika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛田 大輔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30372676)
奥田 玲子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40632930)
山本 陽子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20632904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護実践能力 / 獲得順序性 / 能力獲得順序性 / 階層構造化モデル / 看護師 / 自己評価 / 能力の獲得順序性 / 能力育成 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I/We have elucidated the characteristics of nursing competency, i.e., the abilities that nurses must acquire. I/We then graphically represented the process of nursing competency acquisition using Interpretive Structural Modeling.
Competency acquisition begins with "Risk management" and ends with "Supportive interpersonal relationships" and "Continuous learning." "Risk management" is acquired first and involves providing nursing care with an awareness of one's own behavioral tendencies to avoid making mistakes. "Supportive interpersonal relationships" and "Continuous learning" are achieved at the end of the process. Whereas the former involves the ability to provide nursing care in an ideal relationship with the patient, the latter involves maintaining and improving competency as a nursing professional for future career advancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い看護を提供するために,看護実践能力の獲得,向上は重要である.本研究により,看護実践能力の獲得には適正な順序があることが示された.このことは,新人看護師教育および看護継続教育のプログラム作成に大いに寄与する.看護実践能力を順序良く獲得していくことができるプログラムの活用により,看護師は看護実践能力を段階的,かつ確実に獲得していくことができる.
看護実践能力の高い看護師が増えることは、質の高い看護を享受することができる人が増えることにつながる.