Validation and Development of a competency model for nurse educators in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyako Oike  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80284579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道面 千恵子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80363357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護教員 / 看護教育 / 看護系大学 / コンピテンシー / モデル開発 / 教育経験 / 看護学教育 / コンピテンシーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to report research for development of a nurse educator competency model that contributes to the professional development of nursing faculty. The draft model included 6 core competencies and 62 items. As results, This model was modified with 8 factors and 50 items: (1) understand and participate in the curriculum, (2) promote professional development and socialization of students as specialists, (3) fulfill one’s role in organizational management, (4) continue to engage in research within specialty, (5) conduct assessment regarding education and learning, (6) create lesson plans that align with goals, (7) improve teamwork and coordination at practice sites, (8) participate in specialist organizations. The reliability and validity of the model was confirmed by calculating Cronbach’s α and comparing each factor score by group, based on years of participant education experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の看護教育は高等教育化を辿り、看護系大学に従事する看護教員の質的量的な課題がある。開発された看護教員コンピテンシーモデル(8因子50項目)は、看護教員の能力形成に段階とともに、キャリアや将来を見通すことに貢献できる。また、WHOやNLNによるコンピテンシーモデルと比較し、《7. 実習先との連携と調整を図り改善する》因子は日本における看護教員の特徴といえ、我が国独自のコンピテンシーが示された。