Development of stress coping skills based on mindfulness for career education of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2022)
Nagano College of Nursing (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ando Yukako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50314745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20251069)
山内 加奈子  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20510283)
大原 良子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40325163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / ストレス / マインドフルネス / SOC / SOC[ / ストレス対処力 / ストレス反応 / 媒介分析 / ストレス対処 / キャリア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of a mindfulness-based stress management program in nursing students. The program had significantly intervention effects on GHQ Score(p<0.01). And the mediating role of Sense of coherence on mindfulness and stress response was validated. Stress management education with mindfulness may improve mental health in nursing students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を活用することによって,看護学生を対象とした効果的なストレスマネジメント教育の確立に寄与することが可能となる.看護学生は,実習に関するストレス反応が高いことが知られているが,看護学生のストレスマネジメント教育を確立できれば,学生時代のメンタルヘルスの悪化や,それを契機とする休学・退学の減少が期待できる.さらに,学生時代に効果的なストレス対処方略を身に付けることは,就業後のメンタルヘルス悪化防止にも繋がる可能性がある.