A Longitudinal Study of Nursing Students' Learning Burnout and Transitions to the Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tamaki  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (10195836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 一美  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80415504)
小竹 久実子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
三宮 有里  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (60621729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学生 / バーンアウト / トランジション / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high turnover rate of nurses and the shortage of nurses are common problems in Japan and abroad. The state of study during the enrolment period influences the desire to work and the intention to leave the nursing profession in the first year after employment as a nurse. The results of the survey conducted in this study support the findings of previous studies that the clarity of the aspirations of the nursing profession at the time of admission also affects learning efforts after admission and that there is a relationship between occupational readiness and learning burnout. Furthermore, a relationship was also found between self-esteem and self-control sense, as well as requests for academic assistance, reaffirming the need for learning support in undergraduate nursing education. In addition, the present study examined the Japanese translation of the burnout scale used to measure burnout, as well as a psychometric study of self-esteem and the sense of self-control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護大学生の学習上のバーンアウトに関する過去10年間における国内外の文献レビューした結果では、中途退学とその要因を報告した研究が散見されたのみであった。今回の研究では、中途退学や休学といった学業継続が困難になった帰結の前段階や予兆として学習上のバーンアウト状態を位置付けたことが特徴であった。今回の研究では様々な状況から限定的な調査となったが得られた知見から、学習上のバーンアウトは職業レディネスに関係することや他者への援助要請を自律的に行えるか否か、また個人が有する内的資源である自己統御感も関係するといったことから、基礎教育課程における学生への多角的な支援の必要性が示唆されたと考えている。