Research on construction and verification of nursing work improvement system based on accurate nursing work time measurement and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mizuho  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90596561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 武浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20372237)
本村 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30358171)
岡田 純也  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70315266)
西村 拓一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80357722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護業務 / タイムスタディ / モバイル端末 / 業務改善システム / 看護業務量調査 / 入院基本料 / ABC分析 / 携帯端末 / 音声入力 / ハンズフリー / 可視化 / 視認性 / 操作性 / マスタ構築 / 業務量測定 / 看護管理 / PDCAサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information and communication technology (ICT) in the medical field is rapidly advancing, and a system that can easily and accurately grasp the current status of operations and the required time caused by the introduction of ICT represented by electronic medical records and continuation based on the obtained data. There is a need for a system for improving medical and nursing services.
This time, we have started to develop a system that can easily grasp the work time data in order to accurately grasp the actual situation of all nursing work by digitizing the nursing work volume survey method that has been carried out on paper media by using mobile terminals. did. As a result, it was judged that it is possible to conduct a survey using a mobile terminal in parallel with the regular managing director, and to carry out a timely analysis. However, the importance of convenience and narrowing down of survey items became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、紙媒体で実施してきた看護業務量調査手法について、モバイル端末活用の可能性を検証した。その結果、通常業務と並行して入力作業は実施可能であるが、可搬性と利便性について再検証が必要である。また、調査する業務項目については、過去12年間の業務量調査を解析し、「記録」に関する業務を中心に実施することが重要であることが明らかとなった。
なお、今回の調査協力施設において、看護業務量と職務満足に関連性についても調査を実施したが、明らかな関連性は見いだせなかった。