stablishment of a safe at-home evacuation life system for people in need of evacuation assistance who live in middle- and high-rise housing in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
kudo kyoko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80452994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅避難 / 避難行動要支援者 / 中高層住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Eastern Iburi Earthquake occurred when we investigated the awareness and preparedness for large-scale earthquakes with the aim of establishing a safe at-home evacuation life for people living in mid-to-high-rise housing in Hokkaido. A patient with an intractable disease living in an apartment complex was unable to use medical equipment due to power outages and water outages, and had problems with drinking water and toilets. No welfare shelters were opened, but candidate facilities were announced to the public. However, direct evacuation was not permitted.
The following year, a new type of coronavirus infection broke out, and as a result, there was a growing tendency to choose to evacuate at home rather than go to an evacuation center. The fact that electricity was restored in two to three days after past earthquakes suggests that people tend to choose to evacuate at home if they are prepared to survive this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全な在宅避難の確立は、新型コロナウイルス感染症を恐れる影響から高まっていった傾向があるが、これまでの避難所に行かなければならないという選択肢を見直すきっかけになったといえる。ただし、住宅の耐震基準や災害の種類によっては自宅が危険となる可能性も踏まえて、各自が自助として避難行動を考えていく必要もある。