Development of the collaborative model between nurses and nursing assistants to improve the power of nursing teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2019-2021)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Akiko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60353041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 理恵  大阪市立大学, 看護学科, 講師 (20584551)
澁谷 幸  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40379459)
内海 桃絵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40585973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチームワーク / 看護師 / 看護補助者 / 看護チーム / 協働 / マンパワー / 業務分担 / 労働生活の質 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing tasks that require medical knowledge have been expanding more and more due to the sophistication and complexity of medical care. In addition, quality and quantity of works required for nurses have been also increasing. Therefore, most acute hospitals set a goal of securing personnel from assistants. Nurses need to coordinate the contents of works for assistants and to establish the education system for them. In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey to ask nursing staffs about the items that could be a determinant factor for both evaluation of teamwork and personnel shortage at their workplace. As a result, the elements of teamwork that are not involved in manpower were mutual feedback between nurses, monitoring of each other's work progress between assistants, and analysis and clarification of the duties between assistants and nurses. To establish a collaborative system between nurses and assistants, we need to strengthen the above elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、急性期病院では、看護補助者の増員を目指し、看護師と補助者の協働システムの構築が求められている。本研究では、看護スタッフにアンケート調査を行い、自部署のチームワークの評価と、各スタッフの充足や待遇などの満足感を質問した。その結果、看護スタッフらは、補助者の増員だけを求めているわけではなく、看護師と補助者の互いの業務の進捗状況を観察しあい、互いにフィードバックしあうことがチームワークを促進させる重要な要素であることが示唆された。また、看護師は有資格者として、問題発生時の責任は看護師側にあると認識した上で、補助者だけでなく看護師と補助者で共有する研修プログラムの検討が必要となる。