Development of a Burnout Causal Model for Female Nurses During Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2018-2019)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00637803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性看護師 / 子育て時期 / メンタルヘルス / バーンアウト / 因果モデル / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the factors affecting burnout of female nurses raising children with a focus on child-rearing stages. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 3,758 nurses working at municipal hospitals in Kanagawa prefecture. The valid responses of 2,047 female nurses were classified into 6 groups according to child-rearing stages. With these, verification of the causal model and multi-group analysis were performed using structural equation modeling.
The factors affecting the burnout were different in nurses with children under junior high school-age and other nurses (with no children or with high school students or older). Particularly, for nurses with children under elementary school-age, overtime work directly affected the enhancement of burnout. However, it had no effect on nurses without children under elementary school-age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小学生以下の子どもを持つ女性看護師では、超過勤務時間の削減がバーンアウト予防や低減に寄与する可能性が考えられた。一方で、「子育ての自信のなさ」や「仕事と子育ての両立葛藤」などといった「子育て時期に特有の要因」は、バーンアウトに影響していないことが明らかになった。
子育て中の女性看護師のバーンアウトに影響する要因は、子育て時期によって異なっており、それぞれの時期に合わせた対策が有効である。子育て中の看護師が、時期に合わせた適切な支援を受けられることで、子育て中もバーンアウトせずに就労を継続できる可能性が期待できる。結果として、看護師の子育て期間中の離職予防に繋げられると考える。