Current situations of transitions among Japanese Mid-career nurses and developing a self-assessment rating scale for transition conditions within the framework of Meleis Middle-range Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2020)
Mejiro University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takakuwa Yuko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (40738241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャリアトランジション / 中期キャリア看護師 / 尺度開発 / トランジション状況尺度 / 中期キャリア / トランジション / キャリア / トランジション状況 / キャリア発達 / キャリア継続 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Meleis's transition theory framework, we qualitatively and inductively analyzed the transition condition of mid-career nurses, who are at a turning point in their careers. Based on the clarified "transition condition" of mid- career nurses, we created the mid-career nurse transition condition self-assessment scale (TCSAS). After examining the reliability and validity of the scale, the scale was tried and the feasibility of using it was examined. As a result, it was clarified that TCSAS is a measure that has construct validity and reliability, and has discriminative power in essence and reaction pattern. We have created a scale that can be used to self-assessment the transition condition of mid-career nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測定された尺度の総合点と下位尺度の得点で自身の現在の状況が明らかになり、停滞しているキャリアの状況を浮き彫りにすることが可能となると考える。それは今までの既存のキャリア尺度では測定できなかったキャリアドリフトを含む迷いや、家族や他者を優先しなければならない状況を明確にすることが可能になると考える。本研究で開発したTCSASは、自己のキャリアを内省し、行き詰まりや停滞に気づき、トランジションを促進させる機会をもたらせ、キャリア発達に資することができる尺度であると考えられた。これにより、安易な看護職の離脱を防ぎ、増え続ける潜在看護師化の歯止めとなり得るといえる。