Toward the establishment of a support program for redeveloping clinical practice skills for nurses who have transferred between workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2021-2023)
Toho University (2019-2020)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kusayanagi Kahoru  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (90597220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 紀子  昭和大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10792418)
菊池 麻由美  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50320776)
多久和 善子  昭和大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70756999)
原 美鈴  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (80408567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護職 / キャリア支援 / 移動 / 看護実践能力 / 能力開発 / キャリア / 職場移動 / キャリア形成 / 看護師 / 中途採用 / 人材育成 / 採用面接 / 臨床実践能力 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated nurses who have transferred between workplaces, and clarified the mechanisms by which their nursing practice skills are integrated. To this end, this study was conducted in three stages. In the first stage, we investigated organizations that employed nurses who have transferred between workplaces due to transfers between organizations or for returning to work. In the second and third stages, we investigated and analyzed how transferred nurses developed skills in their new workplaces and clarified the mechanism by which nursing practice skills were developed. We were able to determine the mechanism by which nurses who transferred between workplaces redeveloped their skills. Accordingly, we obtained clues for securing nursing personnel and providing career support for nurses who might work all their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場を移動する看護職のキャリア形成支援の実態や看護職個々人の看護実践能力の融合メカニズムの解明は、我が国の看護職全体の看護実践能力レベルの維持向上に寄与でき、ひいては、安全で質の高い看護を国民に提供できることにつながる。個人の能力開発のメカニズムが明らかになることは、生涯にわたる看護職の働きがいやキャリア支援への貢献だけでなく、効率的で質の高い人材育成、教育システム構築が可能になり、早期離職による組織の経済的損失を防ぐ一助にもなり得る。また、看護職のみでなく介護職等にも応用でき、医療福祉での人材不足対策へのヒントにもなる可能性がある。