Influence of difficulties nurses experience in providing care for elderly patients with dementia in acute care hospitals on burnout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University (2018-2020)
Tokyo University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Harumi  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60769868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 困難感 / バーンアウト / 看護師 / 急性期病院 / 認知症ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This this study aims to detail and identify the nurses' difficulties in dementia care in acute hospitals.
Study participants were 2,032 nurses working in 14 public and national acute hospitals with more than 200 beds nationwide in Japan. Study design is a cross-sectional study using a self-rating questionnaire. Using the variables finally selected by a multiple regression analysis as observation variables, a causal model was created, and the goodness of fit was verified by the covariance structure analysis.In total 1,235 responses (60.8%) were determined as valid. The dementia care difficulties directly affected burnout of nurses providing dementia care for older patients and the difficulties indirectly affected burnout through negative feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、急性期病院で認知症高齢者をケアする看護師の困難感を明らかにし,その現象を具体的に数値化する尺度を開発した.さらに,急性期病院で認知症高齢者をケアする看護師の困難感がバーンアウトへ影響していることを明らかにした.看護師のバーンアウトを予防するため,認知症看護の困難感を対処すべく、認知症対応力向上の研修の工夫など認知症ケアの教育プログラムを構築する一助となったのではないかと考える.