Project/Area Number |
17K12187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 勝正 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 主任看護師 / 人材育成 / 自己点検ツール / デルファイ調査 / 人材育成行動 / 自己点検 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An individual who performs nursing duties with staff, assists the nurse manager, and is a potential role model considering their excellent clinical practice skills and sufficient experience, is referred to as an associate nurse unit manager (ANUM).We focus on ANUM's behavior to promote staff development. We aim to identify effective staff development behaviors and create a self-checklist to evaluate them. We created 53 items to assess staff development behaviors which were accepted by conducting a Delphi survey with 252 experts and a questionnaire survey with 124 ANUMs. The results of the Delphi survey showed an agreement rate of over 90% and ANUMs showed an acceptance rate of 82.6-99.2% for 40 items. Consequently, we created a 40-item self-checklist of staff development behaviors for ANUMs with adequate reliability and validity. This checklist is helpful for ANUMs who promote staff development while working in clinical settings and contribute to enhancing the quality of nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中間看護管理職の中でも特に主任看護師は、スタッフ看護師とともに看護業務を担い、日々の実践の中で指導を行っていることから、スタッフ看護師にとっては身近で相談しやすい存在である。主任看護師がふだん行っている人材育成行動を客観的に振り返り、よい部分はより強化し、不足している部分を補うことができれば、効果的な人材育成が期待できる。 本ツールを用いて人材育成行動の自己点検を行うことは、主任看護師にとっても中間管理職としての能力をより高めることにつながる。したがって、本ツールの開発は看護師の人材育成および中間看護管理職の自己成長という点において、意義あるものである。