Construction of Antineoplastic Drug Exposure Prevention System for Family of Patients Who Receive In-house and Outpatient Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2018-2020)
Aichi Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Sasuki  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20291859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 ふみ子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
葉山 有香  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (30438238)
山幡 朗子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords在宅・外来がん化学療法 / 抗がん薬曝露 / 危険薬 / 患者・家族曝露予防教育 / 職業性曝露 / シクロホスファミド / 在宅化学療法 / 患者・家族 / 抗がん薬曝露予防教育 / ネガティブ反応 / 外来がん化学療法 / 看護師 / Hazardous Drugs / 抗がん薬曝露予防 / 閉鎖式薬物移送システム / 生物学的安全キャビネット / 在宅医療 / 抗がん剤曝露 / 薬剤曝露の安全教育 / がん化学療法 / 在宅における抗がん剤曝露予防 / 患者・家族指導 / 看護師の職業性曝露 / 外来化学療法 / 在宅療養 / 患者家族指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct an educational system for exposure to antineoplastic drugs for patients and families undergoing cancer chemotherapy at home and in outpatient clinics. A questionnaire survey was conducted with 1,544 nurses nationwide on the actual state of measures on exposure to antineoplastic drug. Results show that there was a 45% implementation of exposure measures based on the guideline, with designated cancer care hospitals having a significantly higher implementation rate. Exposure prevention instruction for patients and families was performed in 22% of the cases. Interviews with oncology-certified nurse specialists revealed that there were negative patient responses and difficulties in tailoring instruction to individuals. There was no uniform nationwide guideline, and presenting simplified manuals was an issue. In a urine and saliva survey of the medical practitioners, cyclophosphamide was detected in the urine of 20% of practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年「がん薬物療法における職業性曝露対策ガイドライン」が発行され,職種別に曝露予防が詳細に記されている。しかし,調査結果から曝露対策は,個人防護具使用基準の違いや基本的な予防行動の不徹底など施設によって異なり,ガイドラインの普及が課題であることが分かった。看護師が自身の安全を守るための啓発活動を強化し,継続したモニタリングの必要性が示唆された。患者・家族指導の実施率が22%と低い背景には,医療側と患者側の双方に困難とする要因があった。これら基礎資料から指導マニュアルの作成と指導のシステム化に向けた活動の手がかりを得ることができた。