Research on a model for supporting nurses' work motivation that contributes to clinical outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Natsuyo Nishimura  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60553980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 三重子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90279018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尺度開発 / 看護管理 / 構造方程式モデリング / ワーク・モチベーション / 自己効力感 / 縦断調査 / 看護師 / 職務態度 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the determining factors of nurses' work motivation that contributes to improving clinical outcomes and the quality of care, and to build an organizational support model.
First, we conducted a literature review on the determining factors of nurses' work motivation that contributes to improving outcomes and the quality of care.
A longitudinal survey was conducted on nurses (4,000 people) working in hospitals nationwide to examine the causal relationship between nurses' work motivation and the determining factors.The results of the first survey revealed that self-efficacy affects work motivation.We are currently analyzing data collected in the second survey (approximately 400 people), and are examining causal relationships by setting up cross-lagged effect models and simultaneous effect models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、看護師の成果やケアの質向上に寄与するワーク・モチベーションの規定要因を、アンケート調査を通して定量的に明らかにしようとしたことである。個人的要因として一般的な自己効力感に着目しそれらの因果関係を明らかにするため、縦断調査を行い実証的に検証した。検証の結果、1回目の横断調査から看護師個人の自己効力感が、ワーク・モチベーションに影響を与えていることが明らかとなった。次いで縦断調査で得られたデータについて、交差遅延効果モデルと同時効果モデルを設定し、両者の因果関係について現在分析中である。明らかになれば、モチベーションを向上させるための介入を検討する資料が得られる。