Development and evaluation of a learning program for disaster preparedness to enhance self-care skills of high-risk patients at home
Project/Area Number |
17K12197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Kiyomi 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10530305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畑 正夫 兵庫県立大学, 地域創造機構, 教授 (40596045)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 災害時在宅ハイリスク療養者 / セルフケア能力 / 学習プログラムの開発と評価 / セルフケア / 学習プログラム / 在宅療養者 / 学修プログラム / 在宅ハイリスク療養者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and evaluated a learning program to enhance self-care skills of high-risk patients at home. For this purpose, we extracted the learning objectives and contents that would be the core of the learning program from both narratives about disaster nursing practical activities of the home visiting nurses and the disaster experiences of the patients and their families. In addition, we examined the learning strategies that enable the patients and their families, the home visiting nurses to learn each other using these learning objectives and contents. Furthermore, we modeled basic frameworks for disaster preparedness for patients and families in home care so that such learning could be put into practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域完結型の保健医療システムへのパラダイムシフトが進むなかで、頻発する大規模災害や想定される大規模災害に的確に対応し、在宅療養者の生命を守り、万が一被災しても生活の再構築に向けて療養者・家族が取り組めるように必要な療養者・家族の災害への備えを学ぶ学習プログラムの中核となる学習目標と学習内容を抽出することができた。また、そうした学びを実施化するための基本的な枠組みをモデル化するなど未確立な在宅災害看護学の構築を進めるための貴重な学術的知見を得た。