Project/Area Number |
17K12211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University (2019-2022) Kobe University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Nao 宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (20403298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 郁子 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
多留 ちえみ 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植込み型除細動器 / 生活リズム評価 / 自己管理支援 / 生活適応 / 看護介入研究 / 植込み型心臓電気デバイス / 適応 / 看護支援介入 / 心臓デバイス植込み患者 / 身体活動 / 睡眠 / 介入研究 / プログラム開発 / 生活リズム / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, as a new support connecting the psychological and educational support for early adaptation that the applicant has developed so far, we newly developed self-management care for patients to incorporate appropriate rest and good quality sleep and to adjust physical activity without excess or deficiency, based on the assessment of physical function that changes due to device therapy and the assessment of physical activity and sleep quality using the Actigraph. The goal is to enable patients with implanted cardiac devices to maintain disease control, avoid re-hospitalization, expand and maintain their own lives, and adjust to life in the long term, even after six months of implantation, when the effects of treatment are stabilized. The implementation of this support by a dedicated device nurse has been shown to improve psychosocial adjustment. This protocol received the best abstract award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発し効果が確認された支援は、従来の治療制約を守るための教育・心理支援のみならず、心臓デバイス植込み患者が長期的な生活適応を目指し、治療評価を行う植込み後6カ月の活動休息バランスの実態評価と治療効果評価を統合して、患者自身が活動休息バランスを調整できるための自己管理支援であり、新規性・独創性が高い。専門外来における支援体制がない我が国において、自己管理支援や心臓リハビリテーションの必要性を裏付ける根拠の一つとなり、学術的意義がある。さらに、心臓デバイスナースの専門性の向上と普及への示唆が得られ、心臓デバイス植込み患者の心理社会的適応とQOL改善に貢献する社会的意義を有する。