Subjective Sleep Evaluation and Development of Sleep Promotion Program for Intubated Patients in ICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2019-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Murata Hiroaki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 看護学科, 教授 (10581150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICU / 睡眠 / 質問紙 / RCSQ / 日本語版睡眠調査票 / J-RCSQ / 睡眠環境 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, although the number of subjects was small, it was possible to clarify the subjective sleep status of patients admitted to the ICU for each oxygen therapy and ventilatory therapy. Among them, the "non-invasive positive pressure ventilation (NPPV) group" was found to have lower subjective sleep perception than the other therapies. In the future, it is necessary to search for factors that cause low subjective sleep feeling in the "NPPV group" while striving to provide nursing and medical care aimed at improving sleep quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症患者にとって現在でも主流の酸素療法である気管挿管を含む患者を対象に、信頼性・妥当性を睡眠ポリグラフ検査(睡眠診断のゴールドスタンダード)により評価された日本語版睡眠調査票を提示したことで、看護師を含む医療者が、睡眠状況を今後、容易に把握・共有することができ快眠を促す手がかりとなりうる点が本研究の特色であである。
また、本研究で評価した睡眠調査票を用いることにより、夜間のICUにおける騒音を遮断・軽減する等の「睡眠を促進するための看護介入」を正確に評価することができ、根拠に基づいた看護介入へと繋げることができる点も意義であり卓越した成果であると考える。