Development of a mental care program applying the empathic assistance model practiced by intense care nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50159349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 加代  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40382816)
長谷川 隆一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10301053)
岡本 隆寛  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (60331394)
阿部 美香  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90708992)
宇留野 由紀子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30734280)
長津 貴子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40824735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリエゾン精神看護 / ICU看護師 / 精神的ケアプログラム / ポリヴェーガル理論 / 看護師-患者関係 / 共感援助能力 / クリティカル看護 / 精神的ケア / 安全感 / 共感援助 / ICU / 精神的看護 / 介入研究 / 救急看護師 / クリティカルケア / エスノグラフィー / エスグラフィー / 精神科看護師 / 精神疾患 / 急性期患者 / 患者‐看護師関係 / 共感 / M-GTA / 看護学 / 救急医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a literature study on nursing philosophy and education in critical medicine, we identified policies and values that are normative for nurses’ behavior and issues related to mental care. Next, we conducted a qualitative study of the characteristics of mental health care provided by psychiatric nurses to mentally ill patients on involuntary hospitalization and the practice of Intensive Care Unit nurses'handling of patients to identify requirements for care that can be implemented in the critical care area. Care was designed based on Polyvagal theory.
An intervention study of the proposed care was conducted in one High Care Unit. Patients had low K6 scores and no significant differences were found before or after the intervention. The score of the nurses’ ESB16 (empathic support behavior) was significantly higher after the intervention, suggesting the possibility of good social interaction between nurses and patients as a factor that makes patients feel that they are now safe here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外においてICUで治療した患者の精神的ダメージが問題となり、重症患者の生存者30~70%に抑うつや不安、PTSD などの発生が指摘された。だが、この領域での効果的な精神的ケアの方法は確立していない。精神看護専門看護師や臨床心理士などの専門家が患者の精神的健康を回復に導くことは期待できるが、専門家は少なく、適時の対応は困難であろう。
しかし、ICU看護師が臨床で実施可能な精神的ケアを実施できれば、患者は安全だと体感し、孤独感や恐怖感を凌ぎ、自ら困難を乗り越える精神機能を発揮させることが可能となるだろう。また、真に専門的、治療的な精神的治療やケアが必要な患者を識別することも可能になるだろう。