Development of a Mental Health Care Program for Preventing Depression in Patients with Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Minowa Chika  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10520835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 恵理  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10352618)
柿澤 美奈子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60553518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性疾患患者 / リラクセーション法 / うつ / メンタルヘルスプログラム / 看護 / 一般住民 / 看護職主導のプログラム / ストレス / リラクセーション / メンタルヘルス / 慢性疾患 / 不安 / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of a relaxation-based depression prevention program for patients with chronic diseases. The program consists of a lecture, aromatherapy, and relaxation experience. There were significant differences in the level of depression in the intervention group at 6 months and 12 months from baseline.
A relaxation-based mental health program may help prevent depression in patients with chronic diseases in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患患者に、リラクセーション法をベースにしたメンタルヘルスプログラムを6か月間実施し、抑うつレベルを低下させることが示唆された。さらに12か月後までセルフリラクセーションを継続している人が多く、抑うつレベル低下につながっている可能性が考えられる。リラクセーション法をベースとしたプログラムは低コストで提供でき長期に継続できるため、慢性疾患患者のうつ病予防にむけて、今回の成果が活用の一助になると考えられる。