Development of care guidelines for establishing eating behavior in bedridden patients with impaired consciousness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kikue  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福良 薫  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
林 裕子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意識障害 / 寝たきり状態 / 食行動 / ケア / ガイドライン / 遷延性意識障害 / 廃用症候群 / ケアガイドライン / 看護 / 臨床看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop care guidelines for establishing eating behavior in bedridden patients with impaired consciousness. In this study, we clarified the actual care provided by nurses to patients with impaired consciousness and disuse syndrome. Based on the results, a draft of care guidelines was developed. We believe that the development of care guidelines that can be used by nurses in clinical practice, taking into account the risks of waking patients with impaired consciousness and bedridden state, including aspiration pneumonia, will contribute to reducing the number of bedridden patients and the rate of gastrostomy and improving the quality of nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意識障害患者における看護においては,日本が最先端の研究を実施している現状にある.意識障害が長期化すると,国外では安楽死や臓器移植の対象となりやすく,重度脳損傷の患者は救急搬送されても救命の対象にならない国もある.したがって,意識障害者を生活者と捉え,人間の尊重を護り,生活機能の回復を目的とする研究は国内外を問わず先駆的であり独創的な研究となる.日本では,年齢や人種などを問わず生命そのものは平等であり尊重されている.意識障害患者の看護は,そのような日本の文化を反映するようなきめ細かい看護であり,学術的にもわが国の看護を積極的に国外に発表すべきであると考える.