Evaluation of Recommending Advance Care Planning While People are Still Healthy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Mayumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 洋典  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00335142)
吉田 和枝  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40364301)
黒澤 杏里 (犬丸杏里)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60594413)
竹内 佐智恵  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80276807)
武田 佳子  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80581199)
坂口 美和 (荒木美和)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90340348)
船尾 浩貴  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60804268)
玉木 朋子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60755768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 意思決定支援 / もしバナゲーム / 人生会議 / 意思決定 / 看護学 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held workshops (WSs) to recommend the use of advance care planning (ACP) for medical and health care professionals and the general public. The effectiveness of the WSs was quantitatively and qualitatively verified by the percentage of people who discussed with their families and loved ones how they wanted to spend their final days, changes in the Death Attitude Index, and the participants’ awareness of the WS and ACP. Ninety-one medical and health care professionals were included in the analysis. Of the 42 (46.2%) professionals who requested discussion, 30 (71.4%) held the discussion. Among the general public, 109 people were included in the analysis. Of the 83 (76.1%) people who requested discussion, 47 (56.6%) held the discussion.
There are some barriers to conduct the end-of-life care discussion; however, our WSs can be an opportunity to motivate ACP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な時期に行うACPでは、死が近づいた時の詳細な決定について話し合うのではなく、どのようなことが一番大切か、その理由を含めて話し合うことが重要であり、「もしバナゲーム」を利用したACP 実践活動が報告されている。しかしその活動により、対象者にどのような影響が生じるかを明らかにした研究は報告されていない。
本研究は、今後健康な人々に対するACPをどのように勧めるかを検討する上で、有用な基礎資料となると考えた。