Investigation of outpatient nursing model that supports self-management of outpatients receiving oral anticancer medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College (2021)
Hokkaido Bunkyo University (2019-2020)
Sapporo City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Michiyo  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70347384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 育代  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50346160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん患者 / セルフマネジメント / 外来看護 / 経口抗がん薬治療 / 経口抗がん薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on self-management was conducted for patients and outpatient nurses with the aim of examining a nursing support model that supports self-management of outpatients receiving oral anticancer medication. The survey results indicated that components of such the model should include that 1) improve the information acquisition, 2) improve the judgment and response abilities for side effects of anticancer drugs, 3) reduce burden on the long-term medical treatment. And it was suggested that it is important to cooperate with other medical professionals, create of an environment and a system that makes it easy for both patients and nurses to interact, and involve a system that can demonstrate the expertise of outpatient nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経口抗がん薬治療を受ける外来患者が体験している困難やセルフマネジメントに関する現状・支援ニーズを有していることが明らかとなり、外来看護師も支援の必要性を感じながら十分に実施できていない現状に課題を抱えていた。今後は看護支援モデルの検証を重ね、外来での導入および看護の専門性が発揮できるような取り組みも検討していくことで、長期にわたる患者の療養生活の質の維持・向上が期待できると考える。