Development and verification of a self-management education program for patients with advanced cancer receiving molecular-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHOMURA Masako  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40287115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 進行がん / 分子標的治療 / セルフマネジメント / 肝がん / 患者教育プログラム / 健康関連QOL / 進行肝細胞がん / 分子標的治療薬 / 副作用マネジメント / 進行肝細胞癌 / ソラフェニブ / 自己効力感 / 身体活動 / がん患者 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 60 patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma who were treated with the molecularly targeted drug lenvatinib, a program-based self-management education was provided by outpatient nurses. The median treatment duration was 7.8 months, the median overall survival was 10.0 months, and the disease control rate was 65%. HRQOL, which was the third month after the start of treatment, showed a downward trend on three functional subscales even with self-management support.
The number of molecularly targeted therapies of advanced HCC has increased to six, and in the future, it has become a challenge to revise the symptom management contents corresponding to the new drug, to set up a group that does not intervene for 6 months, to compare it with the intervention group, and to increase the number of cases and demonstrate that interventions can result in a good outcome regardless of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌は肝疾患・がん対策基本法で国策として取り組まれ、早期発見によっても生存率は依然低い難治ながんである。現在進行肝がん患者に適応できる分子標的治療は6種類で、全て外来で行われ患者が自身で症状を観察し適切な対処を講じることが求められる。本研究が検証したセルフマネジメント教育プログラムは、患者が自身で症状に上手く対処でき、生活の質や生存期間などのアウトカムを改善する上で非常に重要な位置を占める。