A Basic Study for Designing a Nursing Intervention Model Using the Assessment Tool for Reflection on Childbirth Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kunikiyo Kyoko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (90334101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 洋子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10269334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出産体験の振り返り / アセスメントツール / 介入モデル / 実用性 / 出産体験 / 心理的援助 / 看護介入モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there is growing recognition of the need to support reflection on the childbirth experience, many nurses face difficulties in assessing and supporting the childbirth experience. Therefore, we developed an “Assessment Tool for Reflection on Childbirth Experience " that can be used to support reflection on the childbirth experience. Furthermore, in order to design a nursing intervention model using the tool, we examined the practicality of the tool by carrying out a survey on the difficulties and problems encountered in providing support. The results suggested that the tool has the ability to efficiently capture the issues necessary to support reflection on the childbirth experience and apply them. It is also believed that the tool has the potential to reduce the sense of difficulty in support and improve the practical ability to provide support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した出産体験の振り返りアセスメントツールは、これまで開発されている出産体験に関する尺度とは一線を画し、臨床現場における支援に活用することを明確に打ち出したツールであり、看護者の経験によらない一定のアセスメント視点を提示し看護介入モデルの考案に貢献する点が学術的な意義をもつ。また、多くの看護者が出産体験の振り返りの支援を実践できることにより、産後の母親のメンタルヘルスを保ち、母親意識の発達を促進することに繋がることが社会的意義である。