Development and evaluation of a health education program to promote lifestyle habits that contribute to the prevention of preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kumiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康江  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10346348)
原田 崇  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (00437550)
大谷 多賀子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20710031)
大島 麻美  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腟内細菌叢 / 食物摂取 / プロバイオティクス / ビタミンD / 妊婦 / 食習慣 / 妊婦の生活習慣 / 早産予防 / 妊娠期の生活習慣 / 生活習慣 / 周産期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was planned to investigate the association between lifestyle habits during pregnancy and vaginal and intestinal microbiota and pregnancy outcomes, followed by the development and evaluation of a health education program to promote lifestyle habits that can prevent preterm delivery. However, the study was interrupted due to the COVID-19 epidemic. This made it difficult to accomplish the original objectives within the research period. Therefore, we decided to accomplish some of the research objectives. A literature review was conducted on lifestyle habits that affect the vaginal microflora of pregnant women. The literature review focused specifically on "food intake and vaginal microflora during pregnancy". The results suggested that certain probiotics and vitamin D intake were suggested as foods that have a positive effect on the vaginal microflora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦の細菌性腟症は早産リスクとなる。妊婦の腟内細菌叢を整えることが早産予防につながると考えられる。我々の先行研究では、妊娠初期の腟内細菌叢と食習慣(大豆発酵食品、キノコ類等)に関連があった。また、妊婦の腟内細菌叢は腸内細菌叢と関連することも示唆されている。食生活は腸内細菌叢にも影響する。本研究は、腟内細菌叢の正常化に特定のプロバイオティクスやビタミンDが寄与する可能性があることを明らかにした。この結果は、妊婦の食生活に関する健康教育に活用できる。