Development and evaluation of a program to promote maternal-infant attachment during pregnancy and to provide ongoing support during pregnancy and child-rearing for mothers of twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mutsuko  香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90403782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石上 悦子  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00624983)
金西 賢治  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263906)
花岡 有為子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10314931)
秦 利之  香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20156334)
小松 千佳  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00817299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双胎妊婦 / 双子子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to develop and evaluate a continuous support program for twin pregnant women from pregnancy to child-rearing. A survey was conducted on midwives' awareness of twin pregnant women's care and the thoughts of fathers raising twins. The results showed that midwives wanted to do more to support twin pregnant women. In searching for a work-life balance, the fathers of twins had imagined an ideal family raising twins. In addition, a pamphlet incorporating the requests of twin pregnant women and midwives was created and distributed to local facilities related to multiple birth support. In collaboration with local child-rearing support groups, a multiple birth family social event was held, with success. It is necessary to establish a dedicated outpatient service for twins and health guidance content. The results suggested the importance of further developing support systems that utilize online services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療の進歩は高齢出産の増加と多胎児妊娠に影響を与えている。双胎妊婦は不安が大きく育児不安も高く育児期の虐待リスクが大きいことから、妊娠初期からの母児愛着を促がす個別的支援が求められる。これまでは双子の育児期支援が中心であったが、本研究では妊娠期からの支援に焦点を当て取り組みであった。双子を含むハイリスク妊婦の支援には病院と地域が連携し、妊娠期から育児期まで継続したサポート体制確立が必要である。今後は医師とアドバンス助産師によるタスクシフト・シェアによるハイリスク管理への社会的需要はさらに高くなる。全ての女性がいつでもどこでも安心して妊娠・出産、子育てができる社会の実現に貢献できる。