Development of best practices to promote social adjustment for children with Prader-Willi syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Noriko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 さと子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10254484)
宮原 春美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (00209933)
森藤 香奈子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 社会的適応 / 生活 / 学童期 / 成人期 / Prader-Willi 症候群 / 生きづらさ / ルール化 / スケジュール化 / Prader-Willi症候群 / 半構成的面接調査 / 就学期 / 家族看護学 / 遺伝カウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop Best Practices to promote social adaptation in people with Prader-Willi Syndrome (PWS). So, we clarified the actual conditions of PWS from birth to adulthood. Early diagnosis of PWS has promoted people's understanding of PWS. As a result, PWS could received personalized care in early childhood, which led to established a lifestyle. PWS people lived a stable life based on the rules and scheduled lives. And the life was maintained by basic trust with parents and supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラダー・ウィリー症候群(PWS)者は認知の偏り、感情コントロールの困難さ、コミュニケーション障害などの特性から引きおこる不適応行動により、これまで社会参加は困難とされてきた。本研究は、PWS者が個々に応じた一貫した対応を受け、ルール化、スケジュール化された生活により、安定した暮らしを送ることが可能であることを明らかにした。