Development of a customizable intervention program based on the characteristics of childrearing support groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kayoko  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40336475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 あや  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00347212)
太田 操 (平山操)  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20289870)
柴田 俊一  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (40550984)
津富 宏  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
佐々木 美恵  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50458238)
渡邉 一代  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70622322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords育児支援 / プログラム / 産後うつ / 夫婦 / カップル / 介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify issues that childrearing support groups face when providing support, with the aim of developing an antenatal childrearing support program (based on an Australian empathy session) in collaboration with the groups and to seek ways to improve the quality of the support they provide. We worked with five childrearing support groups throughout Japan and held meetings with them about their current activities, hopes for the future, and issues related to implementing a new childrearing support program targeting expectant couples. After conducting a training session for the groups’ key service providers, the groups started implementing the program. Group meetings were then held to discuss their impressions of the program and areas for improvement. Based on these discussions, we created a manual booklet for the antenatal childrearing support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では産婦や産後の夫婦を対象とした介入は行われているものの、妊娠期の女性や夫婦を対象とした介入はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、産後うつ予防に有効と想定される妊娠期からのプログラム開発をその効果を検証しながら進めることにより、エビデンスに基づいたプログラムを開発できる。また、育児支援団体が本研究を通じて得た経験を基に持続的に改善するためのガイドブックを公表することにより、自らの団体の支援の質を高めることにつながる。さらに、複数の育児支援団体との協働により、複数の実施者、異なる地域における参加者の特性に合わせてカスタマイズしたプログラムとなり、より汎用性、実用性が高い。