Evaluation of a Mother and Child Support System using the Antenatal/Postnatal Promotional Guide based on the Family Partnership Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Mami  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70347821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 千里  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60520765)
臼井 雅美  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
大森 貴秀  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (60276392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファミリーパートナーシップモデル / 産前産後プロモーショナルガイド / 家庭訪問支援 / 親子の関係性 / 助産師 / FPM / A/P PG / 訪問支援 / 育児支援 / 家庭訪問 / 産前産後 / 母子支援 / プロモーショナルガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Antenatal/Postnatal Promotional Guide (A/P PG) is based on the Family Partnership Model (FPM) developed by Day. To clarify the effectiveness of A/P PG training, midwives trained to use the Guide were allocated to the intervention group, and untrained midwives were allocated to the control group. We conducted home-visiting once during pregnancy and twice after birth, and evaluated its effectiveness. Well-being in the intervention group, and maternal attachment in both groups increased significantly between visits before and after visiting during pregnancy. Maternal attachment in both groups increased significantly from first to second visits after birth. Child domain stress tended to decrease from first visits to second in both groups. This study fails to demonstrate effectiveness of the A/P PG intervention, but indicates that visiting support affected mothers in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産前産後プロモーショナルガイドは妊娠期から産後の一貫した親子支援に寄与する可能性がある。赤ちゃんと両親の健康、夫婦の関係性、親子の相互作用、親としての役割と子どもの発達、家族とソーシャルサポートが土台となっている。個人や家族の強み重視の、目的志向型アプローチで家族に寄り添うパートナーシップ型の支援を特徴とする新しいモデルであり、その有効性を実証するのは本研究が初めてであった。本ガイドの支援効果は明確にはならなかったものの、産前産後に同一助産師が訪問支援を行うことによる効果がみられたことから、親子に関わる看護職がトレーニングを受け、産前産後のケアに生かし、普及につなげることが期待できる。