Creating a Support Program to Resolve Difficulties of Child-rearing Experienced by Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA YOSHIE  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名取 初美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10347370)
萩原 結花  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母親 / 乳児 / 育てにくさ / 育児拘束感 / 育児不安 / 育児責任感 / 環境 / 子育て環境 / 支援者との関係 / 性格 / 子の気質 / サポートプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to clarify the difficulty of child-rearing experienced by mothers rearing healthy infants. They did not feel any difficulty in child-rearing. Three categories and 10 sub-categories were extracted regarding how the mothers perceived child-rearing: [Conceive child-rearing to be a career] <Carrying the burden of child-rearing by oneself> <Fostering achievement-oriented approach> <Perfectionism>, [Discrepancies between anticipation and reality] <Confusion regarding infants crying> <Having no foresight for child-rearing> <Child-rearing being far short of ideal>, [Sense of stagnation] <Secluded environment> <Excessively close relationship with infant> <Social isolation> <Confusion derived from information on the Internet>. The analytical results indicate that it is probable that the way child-rearing is perceived by mothers rearing healthy infants is influenced by ideas and perceptions that mothers foster during their careers, as well as the environment they are in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な乳児を育てる母親たちは、「育てにくさ」を感じていない。それよりも「育てにくさを感じる環境に置かれる」ことが問題であるということが明らかになったことは意義がある。特に、有職の母親にその傾向が強く、育児を仕事と同じように捉え、成果を求められるといった思いや予想と現実の乖離に苦しんでいた。そのため、今後は早期からの有職者を対象とした母親学級を計画し、育児は仕事ではないこと、それによって母親が評価されることはない、さらには予想と現実の乖離を最小限にするための具体的育児指導を検討し、子育て中の母親たちが育てにくさを感じず子育てできる状況に貢献したい。