Consideration of support plans that encourage family reconstruction in the child-rearing stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2018-2021)
Nagano College of Nursing (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshiko  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords育児期 / 夫婦 / ペアレンティング / 促進 / プラン / 検討 / 尺度 / 開発 / 夫婦ペアレンティング / 促進行動 / 批判行動 / 影響要因 / 母親 / 育児 / 支援 / 父親 / 家族 / 育児期支援 / 再構築 / 介入プラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the mother’s tendency to offer encouragement or criticism of the father’s involvement in child-rearing, we aimed to examine support plans in child-rearing that encourage parents in the child-rearing stage to work together in raising their children and reconstruct family relationships including children, and to develop a scale for creating a booklet to be used in support plans. We conducted three studies using the coparenting scale (“Coparental Regulation Inventory”) in couples who were raising children aged 2-5 years: Studies 1 and 3 were based on self-administered questionnaire surveys consisting of close-ended and open-ended questions, and Study 2 was based on a personal interview survey involving home visits.
By clarifying the current status and related factors of adjustment behaviors in married couples, we suggested interventions for married couples in the child-rearing stage to make adjustments and explored support that could be offered to couples working together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サポート者である父親に着目し、母親にのみ介入するのではなく、母親と父親の両者に介入することで、出産後の危機を乗り越え、家族の再構築を促すことが期待できる。父親は母親の良きサポート者としての存在であることを自ら自覚しながら、コペアレンティングの視点から、夫婦で互いを理解し助け合うことにより、お互いに影響しながら、親としての役割をどのように一緒に行っていくかを追求し、よりよい子育てを可能とすることが期待できる。育児期を夫婦で作り上げ、子どもを含めた夫婦の関係性について見直すことにより、お互いが親としての自信を持ち、人としての成長を遂げると共に、子どもの生育環境に良い影響をもたらすことが期待される。