Study of the comprehensive approach to child care and health support for single mothers with preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2018-2020)
Nagano College of Nursing (2017)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mika  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80620062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 嘉子  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295550)
小林 康江  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
阿部 正子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10360017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシングルマザー / 助産師 / 継続支援 / 支援 / 育児支援 / 未就学児 / 健康支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify midwifery practices offered to single mothers during pregnancy by midwives.The study design followed a qualitative descriptive style. The subjects were five midwives who had been practicing midwifery for over four years. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with each participant separately. Interviews focused on their perspective, the form of support for single mothers, and their collaboration with public health nurses.
Midwives attempt to understand the background of single mothers and their readiness for pregnancy. They monitor the changes of pregnant woman as they adapt to becoming mothers while providing compassionate and continuous support for them. Furthermore, midwives play a central role in connecting public health nurses and single mothers in the post-natal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シングルマザーとなり育児をしてく母親に対し,助産師が妊娠期から対象をどのようにとらえケアを検討しているのか,また出産後のサポートの要となる保健師との連携をどのように考えながらケアを進めているのかが明らかとなった。妊娠期から保健師との連携を行っていくことが産後の包括的アプローチへとつながり,母児の安全が確保されることへとつながることが示唆された。