Analysis of questionnaire survey on mother's parenting stress for infants with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
AGAWA KEIKO  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20709381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 紀子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30438171)
石垣 和子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 乳幼児期 / 母親 / 育児ストレス / 訪問看護 / ソーシャルサポート / 家族 / 看護連携 / 先天性心疾患児 / 過疎地域 / 先天性心疾患患児 / 在宅 / 家族看護 / 看護学 / 先天生心疾患患児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parenting stress survey was conducted among mothers raising children with congenital heart disease during infancy. The survey was conducted in 2020-2021, distributed to 198 participants and collected from 128 (64.7% response rate, 118 valid responses) The median age of the CHD children was 42.5 months. Parenting stress was influenced by the presence of people with whom one could share parenting (P=0.005) and by the presence of people who understood the difficulties of parenting (P=0.024).
The presence of a sympathetic and understanding person regarding child rearing reduced child rearing stress, suggesting the need to establish an appropriate support system to reduce child rearing stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患の治療進歩は目覚しく,救命率も上がり,CHD児の90%以上が成人へと成長している。医療資源の少ない地域においては、母親と医療従事者とのコミュニケーション支援として訪問看護師が注目されている。しかし、主養育者である母親の育児ストレスと訪問看護を含めた医療資源との関係を明らかにした研究は見当たらなかった。そこで、本研究では居住地の医療資源や訪問看護と母親の育児ストレスの関係について調査した。その結果、母親は同じような境遇にある支援者とのつながりが母親の育児ストレスを有意に減少させていたことが明らかになった。母親にはピアサポートでの支援を充実させることが必要と考えられた。