Study on development of approach to improve sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University (2019)
Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miki Yoshiko  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60584175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
法橋 尚宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
國方 弘子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ / コミュニケーション / 皮膚・排泄ケア認定看護師 / 関係 / 性的問題 / 性機能障害 / 会話分析 / 看護 / 治療的コミュニケーション / 相互作用 / 性機能 / ウェルビーイング / 治療的会話 / アプローチ / 看護支援 / 皮膚排泄ケア認定看護師 / 介入研究 / エキスパートナース / 認知行動療法 / 介入 / 性カウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover therapeutic communication techniques concerning sexuality and clarify the situation in which they are practiced. Conversations of nine Certified Nurses in Wound, Ostomy and Continence Nursing in care settings were analyzed using the conversation analysis method. There were nine characteristics of therapeutic communication techniques on in four phases.
Certified Nurses in Wound, Ostomy and Continence Nursing intervened to assist patients with their sexuality by using therapeutic communication techniques based on knowledge combined with experience and intuition. The underlying knowledge they used was definitions of sexuality, subjective sexual well-being and the sexuality satisfaction index. Therapeutic communication techniques have been demonstrated as an extension of daily stoma care/caring, helping to promote patient narratives and leading the patients to increase sexual wellbeing as a goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は経験豊富な看護師のケア実践における会話からセクシュアリティの治療的コミュニケーションを抽出したことにある。実践からの抽出は活用可能性を意味する。また、参加者は先行研究で明らかにしたセクシュアリティの定義、支援目標、質問項目を事前に学習した。事前学習内容が明確であり基盤となる知識が明らかである。
基盤となる知識が明確であり実践から抽出した治療的コミュニケーション技術は、臨床で活用の可能性のみならず即用性も高い。これまではセクシュアリティの支援に自信がなかった看護師が活用し実践するようになると、支援を受けられる患者が増加する。看護師、患者の両者に還元できる社会的意義がある。