Project/Area Number |
17K12316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Noriko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70460574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井村 英人 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
吉田 磨弥 (大野磨弥) 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (70760718)
清水 三紀子 藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (90402627)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 妊婦 / 妊娠初期 / 口腔ケア / 妊娠性歯肉炎 / つわり / 歯肉炎 / 歯科受診 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was conducted on 32 pregnant women in the first trimester of pregnancy and 18 controls who visited the obstetric outpatient clinic for antenatal health examination purposes from May to August 2019. Saliva collection and questionnaire survey were conducted. Four oral bacteria (P.i., P.g., T.f., and T.d.) were determined from the collected saliva by the PCR-invader method, and Estradiol was determined by the EIA method. The amount of Estradiol was significantly higher in the pregnant women's group. There was no difference in the number of times oral care was performed and the method of oral care between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、妊娠初期の妊婦の口腔内環境の実態を客観的データで提示できたことは、学術的な意義がある。また、本研究成果をふまえ、根拠をもって妊娠初期の妊婦に口腔ケアの必要性、具体的な口腔ケア方法、歯科受診の指導を行うことができると考える。妊娠初期から妊婦の口腔管理を行い、産科と歯科の連携に繋がることにもなるため、社会的意義があると考える。