Transgenerational Effects of Nutrition from Pregnancy to Postpartum Period on Fetal to Neonatal and Breast Milk in Japanese Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Keiko  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40508959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
室月 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50239555)
高橋 由紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80346478)
谷 純子  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80554584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非妊時BMI / 妊娠期 / 栄養素等摂取状況 / つわり / 出生体重 / BDHQ / DOHaD / 体重増加量 / 食事栄養調査 / 胎内環境 / 母乳成分 / 妊娠初期 / EPDS / PAI(胎児愛着) / 妊婦 / 妊娠期の栄養 / 母乳 / 経世代的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted longitudinally from early pregnancy to one month postpartum to examine the relationship between nutrition during pregnancy and the fetal prenatal environment. The results revealed that the energy intake of pregnant women was still not improved compared to previous studies and that many nutrients did not reach the recommended amounts.
In particular, the sufficiency rate of folic acid, a nutrient important for fetal development in early pregnancy, was only 2.4%, suggesting the need to urgently re-consider the nutritional guidance that has been provided. Therefore, this study clearly showed the necessity for a change to nutritional guidance that promotes adequate nutrient intake from the early stages of pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は,成人病胎児期起源説の観点から,妊娠期の栄養素等摂取量のさらなる低下により,このままでは出生体重が増加に転じることが困難であることを示した。妊娠期の栄養素等摂取を充足させることは,三世代は続くといわれている生活習慣病発症の悪循環サイクルを断ち切るための手掛かりになるといわれている。これより,妊娠期にある女性はもとより,栄養指導にかかわる現場の医療者の意識がこれまでの母体の体重コントロールから,過不足なく栄養素等を摂取し,適切な体重増加を目指す方向へと速やかに転換することが次世代への健康につながる。