The effects of continued education for men on fatherhood from antenatal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019-2021)
Setsunan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Masako  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00413245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小神野 雅子  宝塚大学, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (00269458)
松田 佳子  宝塚大学, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (40727476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠 / 出産 / 子育て / 父親役割 / 父親らしさ / 自己効力感 / 出産準備教育 / 夫 / パートナー / 親役割 / 夫婦へのサポート / 出産育児への認識 / 妊婦 / 親性 / 妊娠期 / 産後 / 育児 / 教育的援助 / 育児参加 / 父親役割形成 / 胎児への愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the need for participation during birth and parenting for fatherhood recognition. Results showed that men need to acquire fatherhood knowledge from antenatal education, from midwives, and from textbooks. Moreover, the women need to acquire the knowledge and education with their partner by participating in parenting and in household chores.
Midwives from England and Germany whose midwifery for men continue from antenatal to postnatal were interviewed to examine the role of the perspectives of the midwives on the men’s actions. Result showed that the most important thing was for men to understand “why” they need to do certain things rather than “how” to do them. A program for antenatal education for men was designed using the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果の学術的意義として,父親役割の向上に自己効力感が関連することから,父親の自己効力感を高めるための出産準備教育のモデル化ができたことがあげられる。
日本の社会においては,今後男性育休制度が促進され,夫婦で協力して育児を行っていくためにも,本研究の出産準備教育プログラムは,「行動を起こす」背景に,お互いのニーズを把握するためのコミュニケーションをとること,実践の根拠を理解すること,アクションプランを立てることによって具体的な実践を促す教育内容を含む。そのため,本教育プログラムは,男性の育児参加を促進するための看護実践に活用できると考える。