Research of middle-aged and elderly people who are raising children and nursing care at the same time (double care) and creation of support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Natsuko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90293290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 敦子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30512660)
鷺野 貴子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20759336)
永井 たつ代  姫路大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90884510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダブルケア / sandwich generation / 女性 / 中高年 / 育児 / 介護 / 中高年者 / 家族看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the subjective symptoms for the middle-aged people who are carrying out childcare and nursing care at the same time. In addition, we aimed the intervention method for burden reduction. As a result of this research, the participants had many indefinite complaints. They were dissatisfied with the lack of child-rearing time. In addition, it was difficult to share the cooperation of spouses, and they felt stressed for works. As for the intervention to reduce the burden, it is possible to respond with the existing service, but it will be necessary to supply the involvement of professionals to talk about home care immediately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本における「ダブルケア」実施者に面接調査を実施し、負担感や健康状態を調査したことである。先行研究では、量的研究がほとんどであり、本研究では、実際に育児や介護を経験している人からの調査内容を分析した。また、「ダブルケア」の定義が、日本でのみ使用されている言葉であり、我が国の「ダブルケア」調査の定義が、未就学児を育児している者に限定されていた。本研究では、国外で多く発表されている「sandwich generation」の調査から、育児の対象を「18歳以下の子供の子育て」とし、調査を実施した。