Nursing intervention program for empowerment aimed at acquiring confidence as a mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
katou youko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70421302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 光子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90249607)
岡村 光子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70806687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母親 / 母親役割 / エンパワーメント / トランジション / 親になっていくこと / 初産婦 / トランジッション / 産後 / 尺度開発 / 母親役割獲得 / エンパワメンント / self-efficacy / Self-esteem / 母親としての自信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to intervene in the empowerment of primiparas, it is necessary to be able to grasp the state of the process of becoming accustomed to the life as a mother as a transition to becoming a mother first. I think it is. Therefore, in this study, we have developed a scale as a measuring tool that can capture the transition of a primipara becoming a mother as it is. This measuring tool was created based on an interview with a primipara, and is considered to be a measuring tool that matches the actual situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本尺度は、母親自身が母親としての役割のある生活になじみつつある過程にあることへの気づきにつなげ、エンパワーメントにつなけることもできる。母親は、回答することを通じて、自身の母親としての役割のある生活になじんでいく過程であると気づき、自身の子育てを内省できると考えている。先行研究では、母親としての成長の気づきや自身の子育てについての内省が促されることは母親の成長の一助になるとされている、よって、本尺度に母親が回答し、項目らに向き合う事は、自らの内省をとおして、母親としての成長を促進させることにもつながり得ると考える。