Project/Area Number |
17K12352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Miki 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00264531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅利 剛史 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40586484)
田畑 久江 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60323408)
三瀬 敬治 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (30200025)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 喫煙防止教育 / 児童 / 生徒 / 保護者 / 教育効果 / 小児看護 / 小児 / 受動喫煙 / 看護 / 喫煙防止 / 教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to conduct smoking prevention education for students and to determine the effectiveness of that education based on the perceptions of students and their parents, and the smoking behavior of parents. Smoking prevention classes were held for students in one elementary school and two junior high schools in Region A from 2019 to 2020. The effectiveness of the education was evaluated in terms of decreases in psychosocial nicotine dependence scores and smoking behavior as assessed by a questionnaire survey administered to students and their parents. Valid responses were obtained from 140 of the 340 pairs of students and parents. One month after the smoking prevention class, students’ and parents’ perceptions of smoking did not change as assessed by their responses to the questionnaire, but it did trigger reconsideration of smoking behavior among students’ parents and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本の児童生徒に行った喫煙防止授業の効果について、質問紙調査の手法により、対象となった児童生徒、保護者自身の回答から得る事ができた。児童生徒を対象とした喫煙防止教育が、学校との協力のもと、近年、流行の兆しのある新型タバコの情報等、医療者からの知見を加えて協働的になされた場合、児童生徒の保護者や家族の喫煙行動に僅かながら変化をもたらすことになる。これは児童の受動喫煙防止や保護者(成人)への保健行動促進といった費用対効果の高い実践になりうることが示唆された。