Activities and Effects of Pediatric Allergy Educators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences (2021-2022)
Komazawa Women's University (2019-2020)
湘南医療大学 (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YUGETA MIKA  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80783399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児アレルギーエデュケーター / 専門看護師 / 活動 / 小児アレルギー / 小児 / アレルギー / 育児支援 / 認定こども園 / 看護 / FA研修会 / 食物アレルギー / アナフィラキシーショック / 子ども / QOL / 統計的分析 / 質的分析 / 保護者支援 / 育児ストレス / アレルギーエデュケーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the real-world activities of pediatric allergy educators (PAEs), as well as the effects of and problems encountered with these activities.
Results from a questionnaire survey of PAEs, who are certified nurses, revealed that they actively engaged in out-of-hospital activities, such as workshops and seminars addressing pediatric allergies, as well as individual consultations within the facility. Moreover, PAEs also desired to expand the scope of their activities. In contrast, however, the results also revealed that PAEs struggled to sustain these activities due to transfers within the facility and balancing work with childcare. In addition, a food allergy training session was held at a certified childcare center where a questionnaire survey of childcare staff was administered. Results revealed that burnout scores tended to be high after the training session.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果における意義は,小児アレルギーエデュケーターという専門性を持つ看護師の活動は,院内外を問わず小児アレルギーを持つ子どもと家族に対応している点を明らかにしたことである.しかし,その活動には,部署異動や育児といったことが影響し継続することに課題があることが明らかになった.今後,PAEのような専門性をもつ看護師が活動を継続するためには,職場の理解や育児へのサポート体制が必要であることが明らかになったことは意義がある.また,研修会への参加は保育に関わる方たちの職業意欲の低下を招く可能性があることが明らかになり,今後の研修会のあり方への示唆となった点は意義があると考える.