Development of a comprehensive care program for muscle fatigue in postpartum women and an evaluation of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2022)
Kobe University (2020-2021)
Kansai University of International Studies (2018-2019)
Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Keiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (80405365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 博哉  大阪信愛学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (60229432)
上山 直美  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00449886)
千場 直美  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90347005)
尾筋 淑子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40734497)
古川 秀敏  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥婦 / 疲労 / ケアプログラム / 筋肉疲労 / 包括的ケアプログラム / 緩和ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a comprehensive care program for muscle fatigue in postpartum women and to evaluate its effectiveness. The program consists of a breathing method, stretching exercise, rub massage by family and breastfeeding instruction. For developing the program, we took safety into consideration in order for people to carry it out constantly from early postpartum. Also, we repeatedly studied methods that would be effective and less time-consuming for postpartum women to practice.
We are currently investigating the efficacy of the program while recruiting additional participants in the study. We will further conduct the program with the cooperation of them and evaluate its effectiveness and practicality using increased data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥婦の多くが、疲労、肩こりなどによる苦痛を抱えながら育児を行っている。これら身体症状は、産後早期に発症し日数の経過とともに増加する。身体症状と不安や抑うつなどの精神症状の間には相関が存在するため、身体症状の改善は、褥婦の健康維持、QOL向上に極めて重要である。今回、身体症状の予防と改善を目的とした、全身の筋肉疲労に対する包括的な緩和ケアプログラムを作成した。現在、その効果の評価を進めているところである。有効なプログラムが確立できれば、臨床や地域で広く活用され、褥婦の身体症状の改善、健康に貢献できると考える。