Project/Area Number |
17K12394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
makino mayumi 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50714169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 真由美 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
竹内 登美子 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248860)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知症 / 認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 身体拘束 / 尺度 / 看護師 / 一般病院 / 認知障害 / 看護実践 / 認知症高齢者 / 転倒 / コンピテンシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a fall prevention care scale for the elderly to avoid restraints. This study was developed based on the conceptualization of a nurse's ability (Key Competency) to prevent falls without physical restraints. A questionnaire survey was administered twice to 303 nurses (recovery rate 27.3%) nationwide.Our exploratory factor analysis (principal factor method with promax rotation) revealed a structure comprised of 5 factors and 22 items. Model goodness-of-fit indices were as follows: CFI=0.949, RMSEA=0.061, criterion-related validity of 0.792, Cronbach’s alpha of 0.947, and a test-retest reliability coefficient of 0.783, all of which demonstrated scale validity and reliability. This scale can be used by general ward nurses to promote fall prevention care for the elderly with dementia while avoiding physical restraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本尺度の使用により、認知障害高齢者は、拘束による心身への苦痛やBPSDの発現を回避し、廃用症候群を予防して安心して治療を受けることができ、在宅退院率の向上につながる。看護師は、拘束回避の転倒予防に必要な実践内容を把握でき、認知症ケアへの苦手意識や不安の軽減が、予防的な拘束の回避につながる。また、拘束を回避できることで看護師の倫理的ジレンマも予防できる。看護師チームは、拘束回避状況を共有することで、回避継続に向けて連携が可能となる。回避困難事例も定期的に評価することで、改善に向けての小さな変化を評価しやすくなる。総じて、一般病棟の認知障害高齢者への転倒予防ケアに役立つ。