Aging in Place for older people with dementia based on community-based services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chizuru  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 雅恵  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
野垣 宏  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10218290)
北村 育子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70310034)
清永 麻子  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40759693)
松本 佳代  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70452878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエイジング・イン・プレイス / 地域密着型サービス / 看取り / 教育プログラム / 評価 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症高齢者ケア / プログラム評価 / 看取り教育プログラム / 看取りへの意識 / 運営推進会議 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize end-of-life care at community-based services in order to accomplish aging-in-place for older people with dementia. An end-of-life care training program incorporating focus group discussions was implemented and the effectiveness of the program was verified. The results showed that program participants were satisfied and their knowledge scores significantly improved; they also experienced confidence gains and changes in attitudes, becoming more approving of end-of-life care. In addition, the process of behavioral change toward end-of-life care was clear, and several facilities implemented end-of-life care after 3 months. These results suggest that the training program is effective for promoting end-of-life care through community-based services in Japan.
In the survey of small-scale multifunctional in-home nursing care facilities, 92.7% practiced end-of-life care, indicating that the assignment of nursing staff increased the feasibility of end-of-life care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域密着型サービスは2006年に制度化された比較的新しい介護保険制度下のサービスであり、日本独自のサービス形態である。世界的に高齢化が進む中、高齢化のトップを走る日本の新しいサービスをフィールドとした実証研究の成果を報告することは、モデル的な役割を果たすことにつながり、学術的な意義は大きい。
今後日本の死亡者数は増加し、入院による急性期医療の圧迫が懸念される。自宅だけでは看取りが困難な場合、居住や通い、泊まり、訪問の多機能をもつ地域密着型サービスを利用した看取りへの期待は大きい。本研究で開発した看取り教育プログラムの実践が、地域密着型サービスでの看取りを促進させることは、社会的に貢献につながる。