Activation of Autonomic Nervous System in Older People with Dementia by Activity Care Using Preferred Stimulus Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Masae  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野垣 宏  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10218290)
末永 弘美  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10372707)
永田 千鶴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / アクティビティケア / 快刺激 / 自律神経活動 / 快刺激映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that comfortable stimuli captured by the audiovisual senses activate the autonomic nerve activities and have a relaxation effect. First, we examined the biological responses of people over 65 years old before and after taking a walk in the artificial garden suggested some possibilities of naturally approaching a state of autonomic balance. Next, the relationship between the observation point and autonomic nervous system activities was examined in healthy adults, suggesting that the sympathetic nervous system and parasympathetic nervous system may be improved simultaneously. Finally, we implemented an investigation using a 20-minute video showing life and play in the Showa era. As a result, older people with dementia continued to watch the video intently. It suggested a possibility of a new method of activity care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢人口が著しく増加している。高齢者では,身体機能や認知機能が低下し,通常のアクティビティケア(睡眠・覚醒パターンの改善や対人交流の増加,日常生活活動能力や認知機能の向上などを期待するアプローチ)が適用できないことも多い。本研究では,身体活動をあまり必要としない快刺激の効果を検証した。特に,行動・心理症状が問題となる認知症高齢者の看護・介護の現場に,安全で効果が高い介入として,視聴覚を用いた快刺激の臨床現場への適用を提案することができた。