The effect of nostalgic music listening on the cerebral activities of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Hiroko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70551167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 幸恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20336605)
中嶋 知世 (田淵 知世 / 中嶋)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60638732)
林 静子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30346019)
三輪 早苗  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40457891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 音楽療法 / 懐古的 / 前頭前皮質酸素化ヘモグロビン / 主観的評価 / 補完代替療法 / 懐古的な自然音 / 森林映像 / 前頭前皮質酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 懐古的音楽 / 音楽 / 基礎看護学 / 老年看護学 / 生理人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to objectively identify the effects of listening to nostalgic music on the cerebral activity of the listeners based on the oxy-hemoglobin (hereinafter referred to as oxy-Hb) concentration in the prefrontal cortex. The subjects were community-dwelling elderly. For the nostalgic music, the subject was instructed to select the most nostalgic song from the songs they listened to since they were in the later elementary school years until the third year in middle school. When comparing the oxy-Hb concentrations during and after listening to music, a significant increase was noted in both conditions . The elevation of oxy-Hb concentration after listening to a nostalgic music may have been associated with nostalgic reminiscing of adolescent emotions, which activated the neural activity in the frontal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アルツハイマー型認知症に対する治療手段の1つとして音楽療法が活用されている。しかし、音楽療法を用いることの科学的な根拠は十分には十分に解明されているとは言えない。本研究の目的は高齢者個人にとっての懐古的で嗜好性のある音楽を聴取することが脳活動に及ぼす影響を、前頭葉の血流量の変化と主観的評価により明らかにすることである。本研究の結果では、青年期、老年期に関わらず、小学生高学年から中学生までの懐かしい音楽を聴取することにより、前頭葉の血流量の増加がみられることが明らかとなった。本研究の結果は、高齢者の認知症予防や認知症の周辺症状を緩和するケア方法を検討するための資料となることが期待できる。