Effect of mild cognitive impairment on cognitive function by MIND diet with perilla oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazuya  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30210412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 道男  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (70112133)
松本 亥智江  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70262780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症予防 / 遠隔料理教室 / MIND食 / 高齢者 / エゴマ油 / MIND 食 / 食事栄養 / 認知機能 / ω脂肪酸 / ω3脂肪酸 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that Alzheimer's dementia can be prevented by dietary nutrition, exercise, social interaction, etc., and the MIND diet is receiving attention as dietary nutrition. We entered 44 people who complained of forgetfulness and gave dietary nutrition guidance for MIND foods that used perilla oil. The cooking class was held at the same time by connecting two public halls in the target area. After a two-year intervention period,7 of the 31 participants dropped out. Blood pressure was 145/80. Among the cognitive function tests, the revised Hasegawa intelligence scale was 28.3 points, and MMSE was 28.7 points. For elderly people, it is easy to participate in a cooking class at a public hall near their homes, and a remote cooking class may be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症は食事栄養、運動、社会的交流などにより、ある程度、予防できるとの報告がいくつかなされており、特に食事栄養についてはMIND食(マインド食)が注目を浴びている。MIND食は、緑黄色野菜やその他の野菜、ナッツ類などが中心の食事療法であり、今回の結果からこれにエゴマ油を使った料理は認知症予防にも効果があると考えられる。高齢者では自宅から近い公民館での料理教室だと参加しやすく、今後は遠隔料理教室も有効である。